• Lots of new bikes just in!
  • OPEN 11-7 TUE-FRI | 10-6 SAT | 12-5 SUN | CLOSED MON
  • Canada Wide Bike Shipping $150

PRESIDIO 2

Marin PRESIDIO 2

C$1,149.00

  • PRESIDIO 2

    Marin

    PRESIDIO 2

    (0)

    C$1,149.00 Excl. tax

    In stock

    The Presidio is our dedicated commuting range, designed with low maintenance and adaptability in mind. Disc brakes, puncture resistant tires and high performance belt drives or corrosion-resistant chains are built tough for city streets, while the lightwe

    Product description

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • FRAME

      Series 2 Commute, 6061 Aluminum, 700C Wheels, Sliding Dropouts, Internal Cable Routing, Belt Drive Compatible, Flat-Mount Disc, Fender, Rack, and Integrated Kickstand Mounts

    • FORK

      6061 Aluminum, Disc Brake, Straight-Blade

    • RIMS

      Marin Aluminum Double Wall, Disc Specific

    • HUB, REAR

      Shimano Nexus 7D 7-Speed Internally Geared Hub, Centerlock Disc, 32H

    • HUB, FRONT

      Forged Aluminum Alloy, 32H

    • SPOKE, NIPPLES

      14g Black Stainless Steel

    • TIRES

      Vee Tire, Baldy, 700Cx32mm, Puncture Protection, Reflective Sidewall, Wire Bead

    • DERAILLEUR, REAR

      -

    • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

      -

    • SHIFT LEVER

      Shimano Nexus Twist Shifter 7-Speed

    • CRANKSET

      Forged Alloy, 42T, 140mm, Ring Guard

    • BOTTOM BRACKET

      Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

    • CHAIN

      KMC Z410RB w/ Anti-Corrosion Coating

    • CASSETTE

      Shimano Nexus Cog, 19T

    • BRAKE, FRONT

      Shimano U300 Flat-Mount Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE, REAR

      Shimano U300 Flat-Mount Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE LEVERS

      Shimano Hydraulic

    • HANDLEBAR

      Marin Alloy Flat

    • STEM

      Marin Alloy

    • GRIPS

      Dual Density Ergonomic

    • HEADSET

      FSA No.8B

    • SEATPOST

      Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

    • SADDLE

      Marin Fitness Plush

    • PEDALS

      Commute Platform

    Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

    GEOMETRY

    Presidio 2 geometry diagram
     XSSMLXL
    STACK557.89576.97596.04615.11643.73
    REACH384.74394.09403.44411.94423.19
    HEADTUBE ANGLE72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
    HEADTUBE LENGTH135155175195225
    SEATTUBE ANGLE73.5°73.5°73.5°73°73°
    SEATTUBE LENGTH381431.8482.6520.7558.8
    TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE550565580600620
    BB HEIGHT280280280280280
    BB DROP6565656565
    CHAINSTAY435435435435435
    WHEELBASE1017.51032.81048.21062.71083
    STANDOVER HEIGHT659.9705.6750783.5819.1
    FORK OFFSET4545454545
    SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.2
    HANDLEBAR WIDTH620620640640640
    STEM LENGTH70709090110
    CRANK LENGTH170170175175175

    All lengths in millimeters

    TECHNOLOGY

    Marin Presidio 3 at the Petaluma, CA SMART station

    LIGHTWEIGHT ALUMINUM FRAMES

    Presidio frames are constructed of lightweight 6061 aluminum tubing with internal cable routing, and rack and fender mounts. Series 2 tubing on the Presidio 3 and 2 models add belt drive compatible forged slider dropouts for internally geared hubs.

    LEARN MORE
    Marin Presidio custom slider dropouts

    MARIN SLIDER DROPOUTS

    Our new slider dropouts were created specifically to bring the best
    technologies for commute bikes into a clean and tidy package. The
    dropouts slide to tension belts and chains, while incorporating flat
    mount disc brakes, and a direct mount rear kickstand to support the
    bike where weight is centered with gear.

    Marin Presidio fork and front disc brake caliper

    DISC BRAKES

    Hydraulic disc brakes provide smooth, controlled stopping in all
    conditions with minimal maintenance.

    Shimano Nexus rear internally geared hub, as used on the Presidio 3

    INTERNALLY GEARED HUBS

    Internally geared hubs on the Presidio 3 and 2 package the gearing
    into a compact, maintenance-free package.

    REVIEWS

    I submit that the Marin Presidio 2 might be the perfect bike for the times we live in. It’s billed as a city transit bike, but it’s certainly more comfortable for long rides than the gym bike your buddy was using before. With slick tyres, flat bars, internal gearing, and disc brakes, the Presidio 2 can do anything a beginner would want. If the bug really bites and you decide to upgrade to a road or mountain bike, the Presidio’s reliable build will mean that it will see years of use as a town/commuter bike. Rated 9/10

     
    Recent articles
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
    Powered by Lightspeed