• WINTER CLEARANCE SALE JAN 13 - 31 ONLINE ONLY!
  • Free Shipping on orders over $150
  • Bikes Shipped Canada Wide For Only $150!

Wildcat Trail 3

Marin Wildcat Trail 3

C$995.00 C$1,029.00

  • Wildcat Trail 3
    • Sale
    • -3%
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3
  • Wildcat Trail 3

Marin

Wildcat Trail 3

(0)

C$995.00 C$1,029.00Excl. tax-3%

In stock

The Wildcat Trail family crosses boundaries between Trail and Sport mountain bikes, with the Wildcat Trail 3 designed for the female hardtail enthusiast looking for a full featured trail mountain bike.

Product description

SPECIFICATIONS

  • FRAME

    Series 2 6061 Aluminum, Women's Specific Frame, 27.5" Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, IS Chainstay Disc Mount, Internal Housing Routing

  • FRONT SUSPENSION

    SR Suntour XCM HLO, 120mm Travel, Hydraulic Lockout, 46mm Offset

  • RIMS

    Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 25mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific

  • HUB, REAR

    Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

  • HUB, FRONT

    Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

  • SPOKE, NIPPLES

    Black Stainless Steel

  • TIRES

    MTB, 27.5x2.25"

  • DERAILLEUR, REAR

    Shimano Altus, 8-Speed

  • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

    Altus Double

  • SHIFT LEVER

    Shimano Altus SL-M315, 8-Speed

  • CRANKSET

    Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 36/22T

  • BOTTOM BRACKET

    Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

  • CHAIN

    KMC Z8

  • CASSETTE

    SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T

  • BRAKE, FRONT

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

  • BRAKE, REAR

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

  • BRAKE LEVERS

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc

  • HANDLEBAR

    Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 740mm Width

  • STEM

    Marin Alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 45mm

  • GRIPS

    Marin MTB, Closed End

  • HEADSET

    FSA No.10-P

  • SEATPOST

    Marin Alloy, 30.9

  • SADDLE

    Marin MTB

  • PEDALS

    Nylon Platform

Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

GEOMETRY

Wildcat Trail 3 geometry diagram
 XSSML
STACK594.7599.3604608.6
REACH420435445465
HEADTUBE ANGLE67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
HEADTUBE LENGTH100105110115
SEATTUBE ANGLE74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
SEATTUBE LENGTH330381431481
TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE580596.3607.6628.8
BB HEIGHT307307307307
BB DROP48484848
CHAINSTAY425425425425
WHEELBASE11091125.91137.81160
STANDOVER HEIGHT600.5621660706
FORK OFFSET46464646
SEATPOST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.9
HANDLEBAR WIDTH740740740740
STEM LENGTH45454545
CRANK LENGTH170170175175

All lengths in millimeters

TECHNOLOGY

Image of rider Stacey on a trail on a Marin Wildcat Trail bike

WOMEN’S FIT GEOMETRY

The Wildcat Trail features Women’s Fit Geometry to better fit female riders with components like women’s specific saddles, narrower bars, and adjustable reach brake levers.

Detail image of the Wildcat Trail frame

27.5” WHEELS

27.5” wheels fit most riders better and create a lightweight and responsive bike.

Detail image of the headtube of the Wildcat Trail

SERIES 2 ALUMINUM FRAME

The Wildcat Trail 3 and Wildcat Trail 2 have a Series 2 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with a 120mm travel suspension fork and 27.5” wheels.

LEARN MORE
Profile shot of the Wildcat Trail 1

SERIES 1 ALUMINUM FRAME

The Wildcat Trail 1 has a disc specific Series 1 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated headset.

LEARN MORE
 
Login

Forgot your password?

  • All your orders and returns in one place
  • The ordering process is even faster
  • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

compare0

Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
Powered by Lightspeed