• Lots of new bikes just in!
  • OPEN 11-7 TUE-FRI | 10-6 SAT | 12-5 SUN | CLOSED MON
  • Canada Wide Bike Shipping $150

WILDCAT TRAIL 1

Marin WILDCAT TRAIL 1

C$699.00

  • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1
    • WILDCAT TRAIL 1

    Marin

    WILDCAT TRAIL 1

    (0)

    C$699.00 Excl. tax

    • SKU: 730141004

    In stock

    A great bike to start your MTB journey! The Wildcat Trail family crosses boundaries between Trail and Sport mountain bikes, with the Wildcat 1 positioned for recreational mountain bikers.

    Product description

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • FRAME

      Series 1 6061 Aluminum, Women's Specific Frame, 27.5” Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, Chainstay Mounted Disc Brakes

    • FRONT SUSPENSION

      SR Suntour XCE Disc, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset

    • RIMS

      Marin, Double Wall Alloy

    • HUB, REAR

      Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • HUB, FRONT

      Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • SPOKE, NIPPLES

      Black Stainless Steel

    • TIRES

      MTB, 27.5x2.25"

    • DERAILLEUR, REAR

      Shimano Tourney, 7-Speed

    • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

      Shimano FD-TY500

    • SHIFT LEVER

      Shimano Tourney 3x7-Speed

    • CRANKSET

      Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T

    • BOTTOM BRACKET

      Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

    • CHAIN

      KMC Z8

    • CASSETTE

      SunRace 7-Speed, 11-34T

    • BRAKE, FRONT

      Power CX7 Mechanical Disc, Shimano Pad Compatible, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE, REAR

      Power CX7 Mechanical Disc, Shimano Pad Compatible, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE LEVERS

      Shimano w/ Integrated Shifters

    • HANDLEBAR

      Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 740mm Width

    • STEM

      Marin Alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 45mm

    • GRIPS

      Marin Dual Density

    • HEADSET

      FSA No.10-P

    • SEATPOST

      Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

    • SADDLE

      Marin MTB

    • PEDALS

      Nylon Platform

    Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

    GEOMETRY

    Wildcat Trail 1 geometry diagram
     XSSML
    STACK580.8585.5590595
    REACH400415430445
    HEADTUBE ANGLE68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
    HEADTUBE LENGTH100105110115
    SEATTUBE ANGLE74°74°74°74°
    SEATTUBE LENGTH330381431481
    TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE566.5583599.2615.5
    BB HEIGHT307307307307
    BB DROP48484848
    CHAINSTAY438438438438
    WHEELBASE1092.51109.41126.21143
    STANDOVER HEIGHT603.23623.39661.28706.74
    FORK OFFSET46464646
    SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.2
    HANDLEBAR WIDTH740740740740
    STEM LENGTH45454545
    CRANK LENGTH170170170170

    All lengths in millimeters

    TECHNOLOGY

    Image of rider Stacey on a trail on a Marin Wildcat Trail bike

    WOMEN’S FIT GEOMETRY

    The Wildcat Trail features Women’s Fit Geometry to better fit female riders with components like women’s specific saddles, narrower bars, and adjustable reach brake levers.

    Detail image of the Wildcat Trail frame

    27.5” WHEELS

    27.5” wheels fit most riders better and create a lightweight and responsive bike.

    Detail image of the headtube of the Wildcat Trail

    SERIES 2 ALUMINUM FRAME

    The Wildcat Trail 3 and Wildcat Trail 2 have a Series 2 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with a 120mm travel suspension fork and 27.5” wheels.

    LEARN MORE
    Profile shot of the Wildcat Trail 1

    SERIES 1 ALUMINUM FRAME

    The Wildcat Trail 1 has a disc specific Series 1 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated headset.

    LEARN MORE
     
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
    Powered by Lightspeed