• WINTER CLEARANCE SALE JAN 13 - 31 ONLINE ONLY!
  • Free Shipping on orders over $150
  • Bikes Shipped Canada Wide For Only $150!

MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5

Marin MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5

C$2,455.00 C$2,769.00

  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
    • Sale
    • -11%
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5
  • MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5

Marin

MARIN RIFT ZONE 2 27.5

(0)

C$2,455.00 C$2,769.00Excl. tax-11%

  • SKU: 733272004

In stock

ALL AROUND TRAIL ENJOYMENT

HAVING FUN

The Rift Zone 27.5 is our most playful trail bike, made for the rider that catches a bit of air off of every root in the trail, is always looking for an alternate line, and ends every ride with a smile.

Product description

This is an all-around suspension bike with trail performance far out stretching the asking price.

Key upgrades from Rift Zone 27.5 1:

  • RockShox Deluxe Select R Debonair rear shock
  • Shimano Deore 12-speed drivetrain
  • Vee Tire Flow Snap 2.35" tires

SPECIFICATIONS

  • FRAME

    Series 3 6061 Aluminum Frame, 27.5” Wheels, 120mm Travel, MultiTrac Suspension Platform, 148x12mm Boost Thru-Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs

  • FRONT SUSPENSION

    RockShox Recon Silver RL 27.5", 130mm Travel, Solo Air, Compression and Rebound Adjustment, Alloy Tapered Steerer, Fast Black Uppers, 110x15mm Boost Spacing, Maxle Stealth, 37mm Offset

  • REAR SUSPENSION

    RockShox Deluxe Select R, Debonair Air Sleeve, Rebound Adjustment, Custom Tune, 210x50mm, M8x25mm Hardware

  • RIMS

    Marin, Double Wall Alloy, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32H, Tubeless Compatible

  • HUB, REAR

    Shimano HB-MT410B, 148x12mm, Centerlock, Microspline Freehub Body

  • HUB, FRONT

    Shimano HF-MT410B, 110x15mm, Centerlock

  • SPOKE, NIPPLES

    14g Black Stainless Steel

  • TIRES

    Vee Tire Flow Snap 27.5x2.35", Tackee Compound, Tubeless Ready

  • DERAILLEUR, REAR

    Shimano Deore, 12-Speed, SGS

  • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

    -

  • SHIFT LEVER

    Shimano Deore, 12-Speed, SL-7100R

  • CRANKSET

    FSA Comet, Modular 1x, 32T Direct Mount Chainring, MegaTooth Technology, Boost Spacing

  • BOTTOM BRACKET

    Mega EXO 73mm BSA

  • CHAIN

    KMC X-12 Silver and Black

  • CASSETTE

    Shimano, Deore 12-Speed, 10-51T

  • BRAKE, FRONT

    Shimano BR-MT200 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor

  • BRAKE, REAR

    Shimano BR-MT200 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor

  • BRAKE LEVERS

    Shimano BL-MT201 Hydraulic

  • HANDLEBAR

    Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 780mm Width, 28mm Rise, 5º Up, 9º Back

  • STEM

    Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm

  • GRIPS

    Marin Single Clamp Locking

  • HEADSET

    FSA No 57E, Semi-Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8" x 1 1/2”

  • SEATPOST

    TranzX, YSP23JL, 1x Remote, Size S 125mm Travel, Size M and L 150mm Travel, Size XL 175mm Travel, 30.9mm

  • SADDLE

    Marin Speed Concept

  • PEDALS

    -

  • EXTRAS

    Bolt-On Thru-Axle

Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

GEOMETRY

Rift Zone 27.5 2 geometry diagram
 XSSMLXL
STACK579583.6588.2597.3601.9
REACH410425445465485
HEADTUBE ANGLE66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
HEADTUBE LENGTH105110120125130
SEATTUBE ANGLE75°74.7°74.5°74.3°74.1°
SEATTUBE LENGTH330380425470515
TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE570.6586.8608.1632.9651.9
BB HEIGHT338.5338.5338.5338.5338.5
BB DROP1818181818
CHAINSTAY430430430430430
WHEELBASE1129.41146.31168.31192.31214.3
STANDOVER HEIGHT647665702727768
FORK OFFSET4242424242
SEATPOST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.930.9
HANDLEBAR WIDTH780780780780780
STEM LENGTH3535353535
CRANK LENGTH170170175175175

All lengths in millimeters

TECHNOLOGY

Profile image of the Hawk Hill 3 on a gravel driveway

SERIES 3 ALUMINUM FRAME + 27.5” WHEELS

The Rift Zone 27.5 has a Series 3 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminum frame with 120mm travel MultiTrac suspension technology and playful 27.5” wheels. 27.5” wheels fit most riders better and create a lightweight and responsive bike, the most playful trail bike in the line.

LEARN MORE
Detail image of the Rift Zone 27.5 upper suspension links

MULTITRAC SUSPENSION TECHNOLOGY

MultiTrac is an acclaimed suspension system, fine-tuned to have a balanced ride capable of absorbing big hits with an efficient pedaling platform. The rocker link provides a progressive leverage ratio for the rear shock for small bump sensitivity and the feeling of a long travel system on large drops and rocks.

Marin Rift Zone 27.5

MODERN TRAIL GEO AND 27.5” WHEELS

Trail geometry with short chainstays, low bottom bracket, long top tube, and a slack head angle combined with lightweight and responsive 27.5” wheels make for a playful and quick handling bike.

Detail image of the Rift Zone 27.5 dropper post routing from the downtube to the seattube

INTERNAL ROUTING

Rift Zone 27.5 models are compatible with internally routed dropper posts, with internal rear derailleur routing for a clean look and snag free ride.

Detail image of the rear dropout as used on the Rift Zone 27.5 2 and Rift Zone 27.5 3 models, with 148 x 12mm spacing

148X12MM THRU-AXLE

Boost front spacing is paired with a 148x12mm Boost rear thru-axle on the Rift Zone 27.5 3 and Rift Zone 27.5 2 for frame and wheel strength, and future wheel upgrade compatibility.

Detail image of the Rift Zone 27.5 1 rear dropout, with the upgradeable 141x9mm axle

CLOSED 9-12 AXLE

The Rift Zone 27.5 1 is spec’d with a 141x9mm axle that is upgradable to a Boost 148x12mm standard, allowing for more options if you decide to take your bike to the next level.

Login

Forgot your password?

  • All your orders and returns in one place
  • The ordering process is even faster
  • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

compare0

Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
Powered by Lightspeed