• FALL SALE ENDS TODAY!
  • Free Shipping on orders over $150
  • CHECK FOR NEW HOURS

Bolinas Ridge 2

Marin Bolinas Ridge 2

C$849.00

  • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Bolinas Ridge 2

    Marin

    Bolinas Ridge 2

    (0)

    C$849.00 Excl. tax

    In stock

    The Bolinas Ridge is perfectly suited for recreational riders wishing to explore singletrack and dirt trails with a mountain bike built for real trails, with trail capable suspension forks and all-conditions disc brakes.

    Product description

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • FRAME

      Series 1 6061 Aluminum, 27.5”/29" Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, Chainstay Mounted Disc Brakes

    • FRONT SUSPENSION

      SR Suntour XCM DS, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset

    • RIMS

      Marin, Double Wall Alloy

    • HUB, REAR

      Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • HUB, FRONT

      Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • SPOKE, NIPPLES

      Black Stainless Steel

    • TIRES

      MTB, 27.5/29x2.25"

    • DERAILLEUR, REAR

      Shimano Altus, 8-Speed

    • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

      Shimano FD-TY700

    • SHIFT LEVER

      Shimano Altus 3x8-Speed

    • CRANKSET

      Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T

    • BOTTOM BRACKET

      Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

    • CHAIN

      KMC Z8

    • CASSETTE

      SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T

    • BRAKE, FRONT

      Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE, REAR

      Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

    • BRAKE LEVERS

      Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc

    • HANDLEBAR

      Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width

    • STEM

      Marin Alloy, 31.8mm, 45mm

    • GRIPS

      Marin MTB, Closed End

    • HEADSET

      FSA No.10-P

    • SEATPOST

      Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

    • SADDLE

      Marin MTB

    • PEDALS

      Nylon Platform

    Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

    GEOMETRY

    Bolinas Ridge 2 geometry diagram
     XSSM (27.5)M (29)LXL
    STACK580.8585.5590616620.5625
    REACH400415430430445465
    HEADTUBE ANGLE68.5°68.5°68.5°68°68°68°
    HEADTUBE LENGTH100105110110115120
    SEATTUBE ANGLE74°74°74°74°74°74°
    SEATTUBE LENGTH330381431431481520
    TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE566.5583599.2606.6623644.2
    BB HEIGHT307307307311.5311.5311.5
    BB DROP484848616161
    CHAINSTAY430430430455455455
    WHEELBASE1084.51101.31118.2116011771199
    STANDOVER HEIGHT649.11663.03706.24716.44744.89773.66
    FORK OFFSET464646464646
    SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.227.2
    HANDLEBAR WIDTH780780780780780780
    STEM LENGTH454545454545
    CRANK LENGTH170170170170170170

    All lengths in millimeters

    TECHNOLOGY

    Profile image of the Bolinas Ridge bike

    SERIES 1 ALUMINUM FRAME

    The Bolinas Ridge series has a disc specific Series 1 6061 aluminum
    frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated
    headset.

    LEARN MORE
    Detail image of the Bolinas Ridge mainframe

    29” OR 27.5” WHEELS

    The Bolinas Ridge has a growing wheel size for the best fit and
    performance with the choice of 27.5” or 29” platforms on the size M,
    27.5” wheels on size S, and 29” wheels on sizes L, XL, and XXL.

    Detail shot of the Bolinas Ridge rear disc brake mount

    DISC BRAKES

    All Bolinas Ridge models feature disc brakes for minimal
    maintenance and all-conditions stopping power.

    Detail shot of the front end of the Bolinas Ridge

    TRAIL READY COMPONENTS

    The Bolinas Ridge line features durable double wall rims, serviceable
    cassette freehubs, proven Shimano drivetrains, and readily available
    parts that are built to last.

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
    Powered by Lightspeed