• WINTER CLEARANCE SALE JAN 13 - 31 ONLINE ONLY!
  • Free Shipping on orders over $150
  • Bikes Shipped Canada Wide For Only $150!

Bolinas Ridge 2

Marin Bolinas Ridge 2

C$725.00 C$779.00

  • Bolinas Ridge 2
    • Sale
    • -7%
  • Bolinas Ridge 2
  • Bolinas Ridge 2
  • Bolinas Ridge 2
  • Bolinas Ridge 2
  • Bolinas Ridge 2
  • Bolinas Ridge 2

Marin

Bolinas Ridge 2

(0)

C$725.00 C$779.00Excl. tax-7%

In stock

The Bolinas Ridge is perfectly suited for recreational riders wishing to explore singletrack and dirt trails with a mountain bike built for real trails, with trail capable suspension forks and all-conditions disc brakes.

Product description

SPECIFICATIONS

  • FRAME

    Series 1 6061 Aluminum, 27.5”/29" Wheels, Low Standover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, Chainstay Mounted Disc Brakes

  • FRONT SUSPENSION

    SR Suntour XCM DS, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment, 46mm Offset

  • RIMS

    Marin, Double Wall Alloy

  • HUB, REAR

    Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

  • HUB, FRONT

    Forged Alloy, Disc, 32H

  • SPOKE, NIPPLES

    Black Stainless Steel

  • TIRES

    MTB, 27.5/29x2.25"

  • DERAILLEUR, REAR

    Shimano Altus, 8-Speed

  • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

    Shimano FD-TY700

  • SHIFT LEVER

    Shimano Altus 3x8-Speed

  • CRANKSET

    Alloy Crank, Steel Chainrings, 42/34/24T

  • BOTTOM BRACKET

    Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

  • CHAIN

    KMC Z8

  • CASSETTE

    SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T

  • BRAKE, FRONT

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

  • BRAKE, REAR

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor

  • BRAKE LEVERS

    Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc

  • HANDLEBAR

    Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width

  • STEM

    Marin Alloy, 31.8mm, 45mm

  • GRIPS

    Marin MTB, Closed End

  • HEADSET

    FSA No.10-P

  • SEATPOST

    Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

  • SADDLE

    Marin MTB

  • PEDALS

    Nylon Platform

Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

GEOMETRY

Bolinas Ridge 2 geometry diagram
 XSSM (27.5)M (29)LXL
STACK580.8585.5590616620.5625
REACH400415430430445465
HEADTUBE ANGLE68.5°68.5°68.5°68°68°68°
HEADTUBE LENGTH100105110110115120
SEATTUBE ANGLE74°74°74°74°74°74°
SEATTUBE LENGTH330381431431481520
TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE566.5583599.2606.6623644.2
BB HEIGHT307307307311.5311.5311.5
BB DROP484848616161
CHAINSTAY430430430455455455
WHEELBASE1084.51101.31118.2116011771199
STANDOVER HEIGHT649.11663.03706.24716.44744.89773.66
FORK OFFSET464646464646
SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.227.2
HANDLEBAR WIDTH780780780780780780
STEM LENGTH454545454545
CRANK LENGTH170170170170170170

All lengths in millimeters

TECHNOLOGY

Profile image of the Bolinas Ridge bike

SERIES 1 ALUMINUM FRAME

The Bolinas Ridge series has a disc specific Series 1 6061 aluminum
frame with a replaceable derailleur hanger and an integrated
headset.

LEARN MORE
Detail image of the Bolinas Ridge mainframe

29” OR 27.5” WHEELS

The Bolinas Ridge has a growing wheel size for the best fit and
performance with the choice of 27.5” or 29” platforms on the size M,
27.5” wheels on size S, and 29” wheels on sizes L, XL, and XXL.

Detail shot of the Bolinas Ridge rear disc brake mount

DISC BRAKES

All Bolinas Ridge models feature disc brakes for minimal
maintenance and all-conditions stopping power.

Detail shot of the front end of the Bolinas Ridge

TRAIL READY COMPONENTS

The Bolinas Ridge line features durable double wall rims, serviceable
cassette freehubs, proven Shimano drivetrains, and readily available
parts that are built to last.

Login

Forgot your password?

  • All your orders and returns in one place
  • The ordering process is even faster
  • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

compare0

Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
Powered by Lightspeed