• USE CODE: AUG10 IN AUGUST FOR 10% OFF!
  • Closed Friday Aug 5 @ 4:00!

MARIN GESTALT

Marin MARIN GESTALT

C$1,319.00

  • MARIN GESTALT
    • MARIN GESTALT
    • MARIN GESTALT

    Marin

    MARIN GESTALT

    (0)

    C$1,319.00 Excl. tax

    In stock

    The Gestalt is for the drop bar rider that doesn’t want to stick to pavement, and can’t help but get dirty no matter the route. Long distance commuters and all-weather riders will appreciate fender and rack mounts, disc brakes and the large volume tires.

    Product description

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • FRAME

      Series 2 Beyond Road, 6061 Aluminum, 700C Wheels, Relieved Head Tube and BB, Internal Cable Routing, Disc Specific Forged Dropouts w/ Mudguard and Rack Mounts

    • FORK

      6061 Aluminum, Straight-Blade, Post-Mount Disc

    • RIMS

      Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 19mm Inner, 25mm Tall, Disc Specific, Tubeless Compatible

    • HUB, REAR

      Forged Aluminum Alloy, 32H

    • HUB, FRONT

      Forged Aluminum Alloy, 32H

    • SPOKE, NIPPLES

      14g Black Stainless Steel

    • TIRES

      WTB, Exposure Comp, 700Cx32mm, Wire Bead

    • DERAILLEUR, REAR

      Shimano Claris 8-Speed

    • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

      Shimano Claris

    • SHIFT LEVER

      Shimano Claris 2x8-Speed

    • CRANKSET

      FSA Tempo Compact, 50/34T

    • BOTTOM BRACKET

      Sealed Bearing Square Taper

    • CHAIN

      KMC X8

    • CASSETTE

      SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T

    • BRAKE, FRONT

      Promax Render R Road Mechanical Disc

    • BRAKE, REAR

      Promax Render R Road Mechanical Disc

    • BRAKE LEVERS

      Shimano w/ Integrated Shifters

    • HANDLEBAR

      Marin Butted Alloy, Compact 12º Flared Drop

    • STEM

      Marin 3D Forged Alloy

    • GRIPS

      Marin Perforated Tape

    • HEADSET

      FSA No.8B

    • SEATPOST

      Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

    • SADDLE

      Marin Beyond Road Concept

    • PEDALS

      Commute Platform

    GEOMETRY

    Gestalt geometry diagram
     505254565860
    STACK542.5560.4574.7593.7612.7633.8
    REACH369.6374.3374.8389.1397.7406.2
    HEADTUBE ANGLE71°72°72°72°72°72.5°
    HEADTUBE LENGTH120135150170190210
    SEATTUBE ANGLE74.5°74°73.5°73.5°73°73°
    SEATTUBE LENGTH470490510530550570
    TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE520535545565585600
    BB HEIGHT271271271271271271
    BB DROP727272727272
    CHAINSTAY415415415415415415
    WHEELBASE993.1994.3999.41019.91034.61044.5
    STANDOVER HEIGHT713732751774793813
    FORK OFFSET505050505050
    SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.227.2
    HANDLEBAR WIDTH400400420420440440
    STEM LENGTH70709090110110
    CRANK LENGTH170170175175175175

    TECHNOLOGY

    Detail image of the seatstay, seattube, and toptube cluster

    SERIES 2 OR 3 FRAME

    The Gestalt features a butted and formed Series 2 6061 aluminum frame with internal routing, disc brakes, and rack and fender eyelets. Series 3 frames add thru-axles and a tapered headtube.

    LEARN MORE
    Head-on image of a Gestalt rider

    BEYOND ROAD GEOMETRY

    Beyond Road Geometry offers a blend of endurance road handling with enhanced stability for off pavement use.

    Gestalt rear wheel dropout and brake mount

    DISC BRAKES

    Disc brakes provide smooth, controlled stopping in all conditions with minimal maintenance.

    Gestalt carbon fiber fork, showing tire clearance

    TIRE CLEARANCE

    The Gestalt frame and fork has clearance for up to 700Cx35 tires

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
    Powered by Lightspeed