• Lots of new bikes just in!
  • OPEN 11-7 TUE-FRI | 10-6 SAT | 12-5 SUN | CLOSED MON
  • Canada Wide Bike Shipping $150

FAIRFAX 2

Marin FAIRFAX 2

C$929.00

  • FAIRFAX 2
    • FAIRFAX 2
    • FAIRFAX 2

    Marin

    FAIRFAX 2

    (0)

    C$929.00 Excl. tax

    In stock

    The Fairfax and Terra Linda make up our Fitness line, built for the flat-bar fitness road rider with the accessory mounts and gear range for future upgrades.

    Product description

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • FRAME

      Series 2 Fitness, 6061 Aluminum, 700C Wheels, Disc Brake, Internal Cable Routing, Fender and Rack Mounts

    • FORK

      6061 Aluminum, Straight-Blade, Disc Mount, Fender and Rack Eyelets

    • RIMS

      Marin Aluminum Double Wall, Disc Specific

    • HUB, REAR

      Forged Aluminum Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • HUB, FRONT

      Forged Aluminum Alloy, Disc, 32H

    • SPOKE, NIPPLES

      14g Black Stainless Steel

    • TIRES

      Vee Tire, Zilent, 700Cx35mm, Puncture Protection, Wire Bead

    • DERAILLEUR, REAR

      Shimano Acera, 8-Speed

    • DERAILLEUR, FRONT

      Shimano TY710

    • SHIFT LEVER

      Shimano Altus 2x8

    • CRANKSET

      Forged Alloy Crank, 46/30T, Ring Guard

    • BOTTOM BRACKET

      Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper

    • CHAIN

      KMC Z8

    • CASSETTE

      SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T

    • BRAKE, FRONT

      Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc Brake

    • BRAKE, REAR

      Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc Brake

    • BRAKE LEVERS

      Tektro Hydraulic

    • HANDLEBAR

      Marin Alloy Flat

    • STEM

      Marin 3D Forged Alloy

    • GRIPS

      Marin Ergonomic Locking

    • HEADSET

      FSA, No.8B

    • SEATPOST

      Marin Alloy, 27.2mm

    • SADDLE

      Marin Fitness Plush

    • PEDALS

      Fitness Platform

    Specifications, pricing, and availability are subject to change without notice.

    GEOMETRY

    Fairfax 2 geometry diagram
     XSSMLXL
    STACK557571.3590609637.3
    REACH385400420440455
    HEADTUBE ANGLE70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
    HEADTUBE LENGTH140155175195225
    SEATTUBE ANGLE73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
    SEATTUBE LENGTH380430480520550
    TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE550569.2594.8620.4643.8
    BB HEIGHT283.5283.5283.5283.5283.5
    BB DROP7070707070
    CHAINSTAY445445445445445
    WHEELBASE1050.0110701096.71123.41148.4
    STANDOVER HEIGHT660.74705.38745.2780.34809.68
    FORK OFFSET5050505050
    SEATPOST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.227.2
    HANDLEBAR WIDTH640640680680680
    STEM LENGTH7070707070
    CRANK LENGTH170170175175175

    All lengths in millimeters

    TECHNOLOGY

    Profile image of the Marin Fairfax 3 on a bike path

    SERIES 3 FRAME

    Series 3 Fitness frames feature butted and formed 6061 aluminum tubes with internal cable routing, flat mount disc brakes, and forged dropouts with rack and fender mounts and an integrated kickstand mount.

    LEARN MORE
    Marin Fairfax chainstay Series 2 aluminum decal

    SERIES 2 AND SERIES 1 FRAME

    Series 2 frames feature a 6061 aluminum frame with disc brake mounts, integrated headsets, internal cable routing, and fender and rack mounts. Series 1 frames also feature 6061 aluminum tubing, disc brake mounts, and fender and rack mounts.

    Fairfax rear dropout and brake mount

    DISC BRAKES

    Disc brakes on all Fairfax models provide smooth, controlled stopping in all conditions with minimal maintenance.

    Profile of the Fairfax ST 2 showing step through frame

    STEP THROUGH DESIGN

    The Fairfax 2 ST and 1 ST feature a step-through frame design with a lowered toptube for easier mounting and dismounting.

    Recent articles
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Ridehouse Cycles / - Reviews @
    Powered by Lightspeed